Saint Lucia General Elections 2016

2016 National Election – Election Night Results by District and Precincts

Precincts
District Candidate Party A1(a) A1(b) A1(c) A1(d) A2(a) A2(b) A3 A4 Total % Total
Gros Islet Hippolyte SLP 521 631 325 85 360 461 1075 1090 4548 41.20%
41.20% of votes
Montoute UWP 781 903 567 136 732 578 1302 1340 6339 57.43%
57.43% of votes
Prudent LPM 51 34 11 4 9 9 12 21 151 1.37%
1.37% of votes
No. of Electors 20593
Votes Cast 11038
Turnout % 53.60
Rejected 157
Precincts
District Candidate Party B1(a) B1(b) B2(a) B2(b) B3 B4 B5(a) B5(b) B6(a) B6(b) Total % Total
Babonneau Joseph UWP 537 214 583 329 223 77 470 341 506 510 3790 60.42%
60.42% of votes
Reynolds SLP 245 111 176 120 197 66 687 271 311 299 2483 39.58%
39.58% of votes
No. of Electors 11246
Votes Cast 6273
Turnout % 55.78
Rejected 265
Precincts
District Candidate Party C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 Total % Total
Castries North Charlery SLP 292 346 316 387 141 1482 28.20%
28.20% of votes
King UWP 883 1114 598 824 355 3774 71.80%
71.80% of votes
No. of Electors 11681
Votes Cast 5256
Turnout % 45.00
Rejected 70
Precincts
District Candidate Party D1 D2 D3 D4 D5(a) D5(b) D6 Total % Total
Castries East Belrose UWP 231 885 130 747 180 175 228 2576 47.02%
47.02% of votes
Pierre SLP 249 812 132 918 338 230 224 2903 52.98%
52.98% of votes
No. of Electors 12298
Votes Cast 5479
Turnout % 44.55
Rejected 82
Precincts
District Candidate Party E1 E2 E3 E4 E5(a) E5(b) E6 Total % Total
Castries Central Beaubrun UWP 296 306 292 369 387 228 371 2249 54.35%
54.35% of votes
Felix SLP 146 244 230 367 328 205 356 1876 45.34%
45.34% of votes
James IND 1 0 1 2 2 0 7 13 0.31%
0.31% of votes
No. of Electors 9359
Votes Cast 4138
Turnout % 44.21
Rejected 41
Precincts
District Candidate Party F1 F2 F3 Total % Total
Castries South Hilaire SLP 707 1004 501 2212 50.53%
50.53% of votes
Isaac UWP 632 1043 491 2166 49.47%
49.47% of votes
No. of Electors 8858
Votes Cast 4378
Turnout % 49.42
Rejected 96
Precincts
District Candidate Party G1 G2(a) G2(b) G3 G4 Total % Total
Anse-La-Raye/Canaries Fedee UWP 805 358 289 673 347 2472 54.22%
54.22% of votes
Victorin SLP 403 271 161 641 611 2087 45.78%
45.78% of votes
No. of Electors 8036
Votes Cast 4559
Turnout % 56.73
Rejected 310
Precincts
District Candidate Party H1 H2 H3 H4 H5 H6 H7 Total % Total
Soufriere Dalson SLP 543 338 513 230 38 329 113 2104 45.04%
45.04% of votes
Gajadhar LPM 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 3 0.06%
0.06% of votes
Stanislas UWP 946 497 275 342 28 198 278 2564 54.89%
54.89% of votes
No. of Electors 7854
Votes Cast 4671
Turnout % 59.47
Rejected 113
Precincts
District Candidate Party I1 I2 I3 I4 I5 I6 I7 I8 I9 Total % Total
Choiseul Felix UWP 647 317 317 360 347 112 228 382 285 2995 58.29%
58.29% of votes
Theophilus SLP 160 345 362 131 223 130 312 206 274 2143 41.71%
41.71% of votes
No. of Electors 8864
Votes Cast 5138
Turnout % 57.96
Rejected 183
Precincts
District Candidate Party J1 J2 J3 J4 J5 Total % Total
Laborie Baptiste SLP 559 733 302 288 212 2094 58.79%
58.79% of votes
Jn. Pierre UWP 547 358 249 144 170 1468 41.21%
41.21% of votes
No. of Electors 6504
Votes Cast 3562
Turnout % 54.77
Rejected 32
Precincts
District Candidate Party K1 K2 K3 K4 Total % Total
Vieux-Fort South Anthony SLP 766 449 825 399 2439 53.72%
53.72% of votes
Mondesir UWP 516 317 841 427 2101 46.28%
46.28% of votes
No. of Electors 8693
Votes Cast 4540
Turnout % 52.23
Rejected 105
Precincts
District Candidate Party L1 L2 L3 L4 Total % Total
Vieux-Fort North Ambrose UWP 138 629 190 357 1314 42.91%
42.91% of votes
Jn. Baptiste SLP 84 707 418 539 1748 57.09%
57.09% of votes
No. of Electors 6574
Votes Cast 3062
Turnout % 46.58
Rejected 53
Precincts
District Candidate Party M1 M2(a) M2(b) M3(a) M3(b) M3(c) Total % Total
Micoud South Chastanet UWP 328 697 90 346 507 573 2541 64.33%
64.33% of votes
Ferdinand SLP 140 290 75 172 464 268 1409 35.67%
35.67% of votes
No. of Electors 6994
Votes Cast 3950
Turnout % 56.48
Rejected 134
Precincts
District Candidate Party N1 N2 N3 N4 N5 Total % Total
Micoud North Alexander IND 0 0 2 1 1 4 0.11%
0.11% of votes
Compton IND 25 82 201 204 275 787 21.82%
21.82% of votes
Rigobert UWP 109 380 420 417 604 1930 53.52%
53.52% of votes
Roserie SLP 89 234 358 103 101 885 24.54%
24.54% of votes
No. of Electors 7430
Votes Cast 3606
Turnout % 48.53
Rejected 127
Precincts
District Candidate Party O1 O2 O3 Total % Total
Dennery South Celestine IND 1 4 2 7 0.26%
0.26% of votes
Estephane UWP 307 839 286 1432 52.61%
52.61% of votes
Jerome SLP 284 610 389 1283 47.13%
47.13% of votes
No. of Electors 5005
Votes Cast 2722
Turnout % 54.39
Rejected 215
Precincts
District Candidate Party P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 Total % Total
Dennery North Edward SLP 377 586 607 185 528 2283 51.53%
51.53% of votes
Henry UWP 498 283 451 379 536 2147 48.47%
48.47% of votes
No. of Electors 8135
Votes Cast 4430
Turnout % 54.46
Rejected 40
Precincts
District Candidate Party Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6(a) Q6(b) Q7 Total % Total
Castries South East Henry SLP 479 422 409 365 497 333 101 563 3169 42.29%
42.29% of votes
Joseph UWP 523 630 637 481 783 415 122 734 4325 57.71%
57.71% of votes
No. of Electors 13759
Votes Cast 7494
Turnout % 54.47
Rejected 156


Saint Lucia Electoral Department
Copyright © 2016. All Rights Reserved.